South End Distributing Corp. v. Hornell Brewing Co. , 685 NYS2d 594 ( 1999 )
[…] Subdivision (10) (a) exempts from the statute’s coverage only those written agreements in effect prior to the effective date of the statute “which set forth all terms and conditions of material significance governing the relationship between the brewer and beer wholesaler”, including “termination of the relationship”. However, the requirements of subdivision (3), nevertheless, apply to “any agreement entered into, and renewals, extensions, amendments or conduct constituting a material modification of an agreement on or after the effective date of this section” (Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 55-c [10] [a]).

    Oral agreements existing prior to the statute’s effective date, and written agreements which do not meet the requirements of subdivision (10) (a), are addressed by subdivision (10) *580(b), which states: “Where an agreement between a brewer and beer wholesaler in effect prior to the effective date of this section is continuous in nature or has no specific duration or has no renewal provision and fails to set forth all terms and conditions of material significance governing the relationship * * * such agreement shall be considered for purposes of this section to have been renewed sixty days after the effective date of this section.” (Emphasis supplied.)