South End Distributing Corp. v. Hornell Brewing Co. , 685 NYS2d 594 ( 1999 )
[…] The absence of a comma following “when due” and preceding “or if’, therefore, suggests that the phrase, “pursuant to the [reasonable] terms of a written enforceable agreement [between them]”, also applies to the first portion of clause (v).

    Moreover, a reading of the statute in its entirety and consideration of its legislative history warrants the same conclusion. The opening paragraph of section 55-c declares it to be the policy of New York State “that the sale and delivery of beer by brewers to beer wholesalers shall be pursuant to a written agreement.” (Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 55-c [1].) Subdivision (3) requires that the written agreement set forth “all essential and material terms, requirements, standards of performance and conditions of the business relation*582ship between a brewer and a beer wholesaler”. And, subdivision (10) (a) exempts only written agreements in effect prior to the effective date of the statute “which set forth terms and conditions of material significance * * * including * * * (i) termination of the relationship”. In signing section 55-c into law the Governor in his