South End Distributing Corp. v. Hornell Brewing Co. , 685 NYS2d 594 ( 1999 )
[…] South End is a “licensed wholesale distributor of beer” in New York State (see, Ayala affidavit ffl[ 2, 3). Hornell is a “distributor and marketer of malt-liquor” which sold beer to South End for resale in New York (see, Adonailo affidavit 2, 3). Thus, South End is a “beer wholesaler” and Hornell is a “brewer” within the statute’s definitions of those terms (Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 55-c [2] [d], [b]).3

    Subdivision (3) of section 55-c, entitled “Written agreement required”, provided in relevant part as follows: “Except as provided for in subdivision ten * * * beer offered for sale in this state by a brewer to a beer wholesaler shall be sold and delivered pursuant to a written agreement which conforms to the provisions of this section * * * Such agreement may be cancelled, terminated, materially modified or not renewed for good cause as defined in this section, provided the brewer has acted in good faith.” (Emphasis supplied.)