South End Distributing Corp. v. Hornell Brewing Co. , 685 NYS2d 594 ( 1999 )
[…] (Emphasis supplied.) Thus, an oral agreement or “a course of dealing” existing prior to the effective date of section 55-c and having “no specific duration” or “renewal provision” is considered to have been renewed 60 days after the statute’s effective date. Such preexisting oral agreements thereby were brought within the ambit of section 55-c 60 days after September 25, 1996.

    As previously noted, agreements within the reach of section 55-c require good cause, notice and an opportunity to cure prior to cancellation. In this regard subdivision (4) (a) provided: “No brewer may cancel, fail to renew [or terminate] an agreement unless the party intending such action has good cause * * * and in any case in which prior notification is required under this section, the party intending to act has furnished said prior notification * * * and [the wholesaler] has failed to cure such defaults or deficiencies”. “Good cause” for termination is defined by subdivision (2) (e) (ii)4 as: “a failure by the beer wholesaler to comply with a material term of an agreement required by subdivision three * * * provided that: (A) the wholesaler was given written notice by the brewer of the failure to comply with the