OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The court concludes that defendant’s argument is correct.
In Matter of Crawford v Sheriff’s Dept. (152 AD2d 382, lv denied 76 NY2d 704), the Court held that the issue of whether petitioner’s disability arose from the performance of his work duties had already been resolved in his favor by the Workers’ Compensation Board which necessarily determined that he had suffered an injury in the line of duty. (See also, Rosinsky v City of Binghamton, 72 Misc 2d 187.)
*192 The court notes that Workers’ Compensation Law § 2 (7) specifically omits from its definition of injury in the course of employment “an injury which is solely mental and is based on work[-] related stress if such mental injury is a direct consequence of a lawful personnel decision involving a disciplinary action, work evaluation, job transfer, demotion, or termination taken in good faith by the employer.” While the General Municipal Law nowhere defines injury in the course of employment, the court finds no case law to support plaintiff’s position that a police officer’s depression following a legitimate disciplinary action taken against him by his employer is compensable under General Municipal