OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The Grand Jury indicted defendant for the additional crimes of assault in the first degree, assault in the second degree, attempted assault in the second degree, unlawful imprisonment in the first and second degrees, and sexual abuse in the first and third degrees.
DISCUSSION
The issue before this court is whether the evidence introduced before the Grand Jury is sufficient to support a charge against the defendant for assault in the first degree. (Penal Law § 120.10 [2]).
* A person is guilty of assault in the first degree (Penal Law § 120.10 [2]) when “[w]ith intent to disfigure another person, seriously and permanently, or to destroy, amputate or disable permanently a member or organ of his body, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person.” The People are required to make out a prima facie case that the accused committed the crime charged by presenting legally sufficient evidence establishing all of the elements of the crime.