OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] -
OPINION OF THE COURT
John M. Leventhal, J. The defendant, Rafael Lugo, moves to dismiss the indicted
*812 charge of assault in the first degree (Penal Law § 120.10 [2]) pursuant to CPL 210.20 (1) (b). The defendant contends that the People failed to present a prima facie case before the Grand Jury in that the evidence was legally insufficient to show that the defendant “[w]ith intent to disfigure another person seriously and permanently, or to destroy, amputate or disable permanently a member or organ of [the victim’s] body, he cause [d] such injury to such person or to a third person”. In opposition to the motion, the People maintain that they met this burden.