OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Conclusions of Law
A Grand Jury proceeding is defective, and the resulting indictment subject to dismissal pursuant to CPL 210.20 (1) (c), when “[t]he proceeding otherwise fails to conform to the requirements of article [190] to such degree that the integrity thereof is impaired and prejudice to the defendant may result.” (CPL 210.35 [5].)
*867 At issue is whether the Grand Jury, after presentation of the evidence and legal instructions on April 27, 1999, dismissed the submitted charges by failing to true bill them.CPL 190.75 (1) provides: “If upon a charge that a designated person committed a crime, either (a) the evidence before the grand jury is not legally sufficient to establish that such person committed such crime or any other offense, or (b) the grand jury is not satisfied that there is reasonable cause to believe that such person committed such crime or any other offense, it must dismiss the charge.” Hence, the Grand Jury’s failure to vote a true bill after its consideration of submitted charges and its determination that the evidence presented was “insufficient” constitutes a “no true bill,” tantamount to a dismissal, requiring leave of the court for resubmission pursuant to CPL 190.75 (3).