OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] However, assuming arguendo such instruction was not required, there is no evidence that a vote was requested or taken on April 27th or 30th as to whether the Grand Jury, as a body, wished to reconsider its initial vote of no true bill or to continue deliberations. The foreperson cannot adjourn deliberations when 12 members have failed to concur on any particular charges submitted (People v Harris, 181 Misc 2d 670 [Sup Ct, Bronx County 1999], supra) because CPL 190.25 (1) requires 16 members be present for a quorum, and the finding of an indictment and “every other affirmative official action or decision requires the concurrence of at least twelve members thereof.” Thus, once the prosecutor has completed the presentation of its evidence, has given all legal instructions, and the Grand Jury has returned a vote of “no true bill,” the Grand Jury must have the concurrence of at least 12 members during a vote to determine whether they wish to reconsider their