OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Additionally, at that time, the Grand Jury was not satisfied with the evidence and considered it “insufficient.” Notwithstanding
*868 the lack of the Grand. Jury to affirmatively vote to dismiss the charges, the vote of “no true bill” constitutes its action, equivalent to a dismissal, and requires leave of the court to resubmit the charges. (People v Harris, supra.)Pursuant to CPL 190.75 (3), “[w]hen a charge has been so dismissed, it may not again be submitted to a grand jury unless the court in its discretion authorizes or directs the people to resubmit such charge to the same or another grand jury.” The Legislature enacted CPL 190.75 (3) in order to check the prosecutor’s domination of the Grand Jury process by requiring court approval for submission after a Grand Jury initially refuses to indict.