People v. Howell , 703 NYS2d 876 ( 1999 )
[…] Defendant was indicted on the second indictment on December 23, 1977.

    . In attempting to distinguish Lomax (supra), the People argued that granting leave to re-present was akin to an order holding defendant for the action of a Grand Jury pursuant to CPL 210.45 (9).

    . Criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree, subdivision (4), provides that a person is guilty of that offense when “[h]e possesses any loaded firearm. Such possession shall not * * * constitute a violation of this section if such possession takes place in such person’s home or place of business.” (Penal Law § 265.02 [4].)

    . Criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree, subdivision (1), provides that a person is guilty of this offense when “[h]e commits the crime of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree * * * and has been previously convicted of any crime.” (Penal Law § 265.02 [1].)

    . This is not disputed by the People.

    . Defense counsel has limited his instant speedy trial motion to only that time up to the filing of the indictment.