Mulder v. A.S. Goldman & Co. , 703 NYS2d 678 ( 1999 )
[…] Otherwise, the NASD threatened, the case *507would be closed in 30 days. Petitioners submitted the missing agreement to the NASD on January 25, 1999.

    On December 18, 1998, this court issued an order of attachment in aid of arbitration in the amount of $200,000. However, on June 30, 1999, on respondents’ motion, the attachment was vacated because petitioners failed to demonstrate that they had complied with CPLR 6212 (c) by filing “the affidavit and other papers upon which it [the order of attachment] was based and the summons and complaint in the action” (emphasis added). CPLR 6212 (c) provides that an attachment “shall be invalid if not * * * filed” within 10 days.

    Reargument is appropriate where, as here, petitioners assert that the court overlooked some fact or principle of law.