Mulder v. A.S. Goldman & Co. , 703 NYS2d 678 ( 1999 )
[…] (Legislative Studies and Reports, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 7B, CPLR 6212, at 78.) The statute itself provides that a court may grant an extension to comply with the filing requirement before or after the original 10-day time period has expired. (CPLR 6212 [c].) Therefore, petitioners’ failure to timely file the NASD statement of claim with the County Clerk’s office is curable and not fatal to its attachment.

    • In addition, respondents argue that the attachment is invalid because petitioners have not satisfied CPLR 6213. CPLR 6213 provides: “An order of attachment granted before service is made on the defendant against whom the attachment is granted is valid only if, within sixty days after the order is granted, a summons is served upon the defendant.” The NASD served respondents with petitioners’ complete NASD filing on March 9, 1999, 81 days after the date of the attachment.