Mulder v. A.S. Goldman & Co. , 703 NYS2d 678 ( 1999 )
[…] The provisions of articles 62 and 63 of this chapter shall apply to the application, including those relating to undertakings and to the time for commencement of an action (arbitration shall be deemed an action for this purpose) if the application is made before the commencement, except that the sole ground for the granting of the remedy shall be as stated above. The form of the application shall be as provided in subdivision (a)” (emphasis added). If “arbitration” is substituted for the word “action” in CPLR 6212 *509(c), as CPLR 7502 instructs, then it reads “the affidavit and other papers upon which it [the order of attachment] was based and the summons and complaint in the [arbitration].”