Council of New York v. Giuliani , 705 NYS2d 801 ( 1999 )
[…] The corporation shall, subject to the provisions of section five, paragraph six, have power to sell, lease or otherwise dispose of said real property at public or private sale or as part of a contract, lease or other agreement entered into under the terms of this act and to use the proceeds derived from the sale, lease or other disposition thereof for its corporate purposes.”

    McKinney’s Unconsolidated Laws of NY § 7385 (6) (HHC Act §5 [6], as amended by L 1969, ch 1017) provides, in part, as follows:

    “The corporation shall have the following powers in addition to those specifically conferred elsewhere in this act * * *

    “6. To acquire, by purchase, gift, devise, lease or sublease, and to accept jurisdiction over and to hold and own, and dispose of by sale, lease or sublease, real or personal property, including but not limited to a health facility, or any interest therein for its corporate purposes; provided, however, that no health facility or other real property acquired or constructed by the corporation shall be sold, leased or otherwise transferred by the corporation without public hearing by the corporation after twenty days public notice and without the consent of the board of estimate of the city.”

    Section 7387 contemplates that, at the outset, HHC should determine whether it needs to continue use and occupancy of *811the Facility property for its corporate purposes and power.