Council of New York v. Giuliani , 705 NYS2d 801 ( 1999 )
[…] Light. Co., 71 NY2d 349, 354; American Ins. Assn. v Chu, 64 NY2d 379, 385, appeal dismissed and cert denied 474 US 803; New York Pub. Interest Research Group v Carey, 42 NY2d 527, 531; Phoenix Tenants Assn. v 6465 Realty Co., 119 AD2d 427, 430). The rule serves to preclude the issuance of an advisory opinion, which dissipates judicial resources and devalues the force of judicial decrees (see, Cuomo v Long Is. Light. Co., supra).

    With respect to plaintiffs’ claim in terms of usurping of the Council’s authority under the HHC Act, McKinney’s Unconsolidated Laws of NY § 7387 (4) (HHC Act § 7 [4]) provides: “If the corporation determines that the use and occupancy of any real property is no longer required for its corporate purposes and powers, then if such real property was acquired at the cost and expense of the city, the corporation shall, subject to the provisions of section five, paragraph six, [section 7385 (6) of McKinney’s Uncons Laws of NY] have power to surrender its use and occupancy to the city. The corporation shall, subject to the provisions of section five, paragraph six, have power to sell, lease or otherwise dispose of said real property at public or private sale or as part of a contract, lease or other agreement entered into under the terms of this act and to use the proceeds derived from the sale, lease or other disposition thereof for its corporate purposes.”

    McKinney’s Unconsolidated Laws of NY § 7385 (6) (HHC Act §5 [6], as amended by L 1969, ch 1017) provides, in part, as follows:

    “The corporation shall have the following powers in addition to those specifically conferred elsewhere in this act * * *