Council of New York v. Giuliani , 705 NYS2d 801 ( 1999 )
[…] The HHC Act

    Section 7383 (12) of McKinney’s Unconsolidated Laws of NY (HHC Act § 3 [12]) defines a “health facility” as a “building, structure or unit or any improvement to real property * * * including, but not limited to, a * * * nursing home * * * constructed, acquired or otherwise provided by or for the use of the corporation or the city in providing health and medical services to the public.” Section 7387 (HHC Act § 7) expressly provides that HHC’s power to surrender use and occupancy of real property to the City is subject to the provisions contained within section 7385 (6) (HHC Act § 5 [6]). Section 7385 (6) affords HHC the power to dispose of property by sale, lease or sublease, provided that no health facility or real property acquired by HHC may be sold, leased or “otherwise transferred by the corporation without public hearing by the corporation * * * and without the consent of the board of estimate.” (Emphasis added.)

    Defendants do not contest that the Facility is a health facility, within the meaning of section 7383 (12).