Council of New York v. Giuliani , 705 NYS2d 801 ( 1999 )
[…] This section grants the powers of the Board of Estimate under McKinney’s Unconsolidated Laws of NY § 7385 (6) to the “body, agency or officer” charged with comparable and related powers and responsibilities under the Charter.

    Defendants contend that, under the Charter, the Mayor, not the City Council, inherits the role of the Board of Estimate under section 7385 (6). In support of this contention, they rely upon section 384 (a) of the Charter, which provides as follows: “No real property of the city may be sold, leased, exchanged or otherwise disposed of except with the approval of the mayor and as may be provided by law unless such power is expressly vested by law in another agency.”

    Plaintiffs assert that under the ULURP provisions of the Charter, the power to approve the surrender pursuant to the HHC Act is vested in the Council. They cite section 197-c (a) (10) of the Charter which provides: