Council of New York v. Giuliani , 705 NYS2d 801 ( 1999 )
[…] Clearly, there is a genuine controversy here as to which party has the *813ultimate authority or some active role in terms of the future of the buildings and to what extent the parties act in conjunction with each other. Therefore, in my view, the case does pose critical and significant issues which are ripe for judicial disposition.

    Accordingly, so much of the cross motion as seeks summary judgment dismissing the amended complaint on that ground is denied.

    The HHC Act

    Section 7383 (12) of McKinney’s Unconsolidated Laws of NY (HHC Act § 3 [12]) defines a “health facility” as a “building, structure or unit or any improvement to real property * * * including, but not limited to, a * * * nursing home * * * constructed, acquired or otherwise provided by or for the use of the corporation or the city in providing health and medical services to the public.” Section 7387 (HHC Act § 7) expressly provides that HHC’s power to surrender use and occupancy of real property to the City is subject to the provisions contained within section 7385 (6) (HHC Act § 5 [6]).