OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] John’s Hospital where the wound was cleaned, irrigated and dressed and the complainant was released with instructions to see his private physician in two. days.At trial the complainant displayed his arm, revealing a small brown discoloration or scar above his elbow, adjacent to a larger scar, which the complainant testified was the result of an unrelated injury.
The jury found the defendant guilty of assault in the first degree (Penal Law § 120.10 [2]); criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree (Penal Law § 265.03); criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree (Penal Law § 265.02 [4]); and assault in the second degree (Penal Law § 120.05 [2]).
Penal Law § 120.10 (2) provides as follows:
“A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when:
“2. With intent to disfigure another person seriously and permanently, or to destroy, amputate or disable permanently a member or organ of [the body of another, he or she] causes such injury to that person or to a third person.”