Colony Mortgage Bankers v. Levell , 753 NYS2d 820 ( 2003 )
[…] (Countrywide). On July 31, 2000, plaintiff commenced this action. On August 8, 2002, the plaintiff’s motion for a judgment of foreclosure and sale was granted. Defendant now moves to vacate the judgment on the grounds that plaintiff divested itself of any interest in the property when it assigned its interest to Countrywide. Plaintiff cross-moves to amend the complaint and all prior papers, nunc pro tunc, to reflect Countrywide as the plaintiff.

    Plaintiff argues that its proposed amendment is permissible under section 2001 of the CPLR, which states: “At any stage of an action, the court may permit a mistake, omission, defect or irregularity to be corrected, upon such terms as may be just, or, if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced, the mistake, omission, defect or irregularity shall be disregarded.” “Mistakes relating to the name of a party involving a misnomer or misdescription of the legal status of a party surely fall within the category of those irregularities which are subject to correction by amendment, particularly when the other party is not prejudiced and should have been well