Fibernet Telecom Group, Inc. v. East Coast Optical Services ( 2002 )
[…] Discussion

    All six notices of lien should be discharged for failure to comply with Lien Law § 9. The notices list the lienor’s address as “P.O. Box 758, Wareham, Massachusetts 02571” and are verified by James A. Bunker, as “a partner” but omit the other partners’ names. Lien Law § 9 (1) provides that the notice of lien shall state “[t]he name and residence of the lienor; and if the lienor is a partnership or a corporation, the business address of such firm, or corporation, the names of partners and principal place of business, and if a foreign corporation, its principal place of business within the state” (see Lien Law § 9 [1]). A valid lien is created by filing a notice which substantially complies with Lien Law § 9, but the failure to comply with a material requirement of that section voids the lien (see Matter of Corina Assoc. v McManus, Longe, Brockwehl, 39 AD2d 613 [3d Dept 1972]).