Cole v. Cole , 761 NYS2d 822 ( 2003 )
[…] He argues that she should not be entitled, on that basis, to temporary maintenance in derogation of a separation agreement which is valid on its face.

    The court’s authority to award temporary maintenance in derogation of a presumptively valid separation agreement is derived from General Obligations Law § 5-311, which provides in relevant part that “a husband and wife cannot contract * * * to relieve either of his or her liability to support the other in such a manner that he or she will become incapable of self-support and therefore is likely to become a public charge” (emphasis added). This court is unaware of the existence of a legal definition of the term “public charge.”