Mamaroneck Beach & Yacht Club, Inc. v. Fraioli , 819 NYS2d 638 ( 2006 )
[…] Co., 62 NY2d 494, 500 [1984]).

    Petitioner requests that the court hold respondents in contempt pursuant to Judiciary Law § 753, which provides, in relevant part:

    “A court of record has power to punish, by fine and imprisonment, or either, a neglect or violation of duty, or other misconduct, by which a right or rem*1035edy of a party to a civil action or special proceeding, pending in the court may be defeated, impaired, impeded, or prejudiced, in any of the following cases
    “(3) . . . for any other disobedience to a lawful mandate of the court” (Judiciary Law § 753 [A] [3]).

    It is the burden of the party moving for contempt to prove the other party’s violation of a clear and unequivocal court order by a reasonable degree of certainty.