It is clear from the pleadings and moving papers that the agreement between Recchio and Dee was a “ contract for sale ” within the scope of section 2-106 of the Uniform Commercial Code. The object of the contract was the sale of “ goods ” as defined by section 2-105 of the Uniform Commercial Code.
It is the contention of the defendant that when Recchio gave possession of the mobile home to Dee, the only reservation or retention of title which he preserved for himself was that of a security interest. Section 2-401 of the Uniform Commercial Code provides in part that “ Any retention or reservation by the seller of the title (property) in goods shipped or delivered to the buyer is limited in effect to a reservation of a security interest. Subject to these provisions and to the provisions of the
*790 Article on Secured Transactions (Article 9), title to goods passes from the seller to the buyer in any manner and on any conditions explicitly agreed to by the parties. ’ ’ This section had the effect of limiting the plaintiff Recchio’s rights in the mobile home to a security interest despite the fact that, as he contends, he may not have intended to so limit his rights.