OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] That is, it was designed to spare young child victims of sex offenses any additional emotional distress arising out of public testimony before a jury and in the physical presence of the defendant.
To effectuate these protective ends, the statute provides in pertinent part:
"§ 65.00 Definitions
"As used in this article:
"1. 'Child witness’ means a person twelve years old or less who is or will be called to testify in a criminal proceeding, other than a grand jury proceeding, concerning an offense defined in article one hundred thirty of the penal law or section 255.25 of such law which is the subject of such criminal proceeding”.
"§ 65.20 Closed-circuit television; procedure for application and grounds for determination * * *
"10. * * * [T]he court, at the request of either party or on its own motion, may declare a child witness to be vulnerable when it determines from its own observations that a child witness who has been called to testify at a criminal proceeding is suffering severe mental or emotional harm and therefore is physically or mentally unable to testify or to continue to testify in open court or in the physical presence of the defendant and that the use of live, two-way closed-circuit television is necessary to enable the child witness to testify.
"11. * * * If the court is satisfied that the child witness is vulnerable and that, under the facts and circumstances of the particular case, the defendant’s constitutional rights to an