OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] 1 The purpose of the legislation was to minimize the trauma associated with requiring child witnesses to testify in certain proceedings. That is, it was designed to spare young child victims of sex offenses any additional emotional distress arising out of public testimony before a jury and in the physical presence of the defendant.
To effectuate these protective ends, the statute provides in pertinent part:
"§ 65.00 Definitions
"As used in this article:
"1. 'Child witness’ means a person twelve years old or less who is or will be called to testify in a criminal proceeding, other than a grand jury proceeding, concerning an offense defined in article one hundred thirty of the penal law or section 255.25 of such law which is the subject of such criminal proceeding”.
"§ 65.20 Closed-circuit television; procedure for application and grounds for determination * * *