Washington Mutual Bank v. Sholomov , 862 NYS2d 890 ( 2008 )
[…] The pending foreclosure was of record, the settlement indicated that the buyer was putting up almost none of his own funds, and the contract was obviously noncompliant with the statute.

    Further, and as is set forth above, there were substantial irregularities at the closing. Under these circumstances, the court finds that the plaintiff is not necessarily entitled to the protection of its title under Real Property Law § 266. A trier of fact could reasonably determine that plaintiff was on “notice of the fraudulent intent of his immediate grantor, or of the fraud rendering void the title of such grantor” and of the statutory violation that a reasonable inquiry would have revealed (Real Property Law § 266), and inquiry would certainly have been reasonable here. (See Merritt v Merritt, 47 AD3d 689 [2d Dept 2008]; LaSalle Bank Natl.