Washington Mutual Bank v. Sholomov , 862 NYS2d 890 ( 2008 )
[…] By its terms, Real Property Law § 265-a applies to homeowners and purchasers of some or all of the interest in their homes where homeowners are in default of their mortgages, or where the property is already in foreclosure. The Legislature found that these circumstances render such owners vulnerable to aggressive “equity purchasers” who might, inter alia, induce a *778homeowner to sell for a fraction of fair market value through the use of unreasonable commercial practices, including misrepresentation and deceit. (Real Property Law § 265-a [1] [a].) The statute was enacted “to provide a homeowner with information necessary to make an informed and intelligent decision regarding the sale or transfer of his or her home to an equity purchaser” and, among other things, to “ensure, foster and encourage fair dealing in the sale and purchase of homes in foreclosure or default” and generally “preserve and protect home equity for the homeowners of this state.” (Real Property Law § 265-a [1] [d].)