Dragons 516 Ltd. v. Knights Genesis Inv. Ltd. ( 2023 )
[…] ORDERED that plaintiff's motion for default judgment against defendant Dunfei (William) Chen (motion seq. no. 011) is denied; and it is further

    ORDERED that defendant Chen shall answer or otherwise respond to plaintiff's summons and complaint (NYSCEF doc. no. 193) within twenty (20) days from the date of service of this order with notice of entry; and it is further

    ORDERED that counsel are directed to appear for a virtual preliminary conference on April 6, 2023 at 10:30 a.m.


    DATE 03/01/2023
    ROBERT R. REED, J.S.C.
    Footnotes


    Footnote 1: CPLR § 2005 further provides that, when the requirements of CPLR § 3012 (d) are satisfied, "the court shall not, as a matter of law, be precluded from exercising its discretion in the interests of justice to excuse delay or default resulting from law office failure."