OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] “It has long been a core principle of our system that a court has no inherent power to right a wrong unless the rights of the party requesting relief are affected by the challenged action . . . Thus, a plaintiff must allege an injury-in-fact that falls within his or her zone of interest” (Skelos v Paterson, 65 AD3d 339, 344 [2d Dept 2009], read on other grounds 13 NY3d 141 [2009], citing Society of Plastics Indus. v County of Suffolk, supra, and Schieffelin v Komfort, 212 NY 520, 530 [1914]).
Here, petitioner alleges violation of the Open Meetings Law which can be found at article 7 of the Public Officers Law. Public Officers Law § 107 (1) sets forth that “[a]ny aggrieved person shall have standing to enforce the provisions of this article against a public body by the commencement of a proceeding pursuant to article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules, and/or an action for declaratory judgment and injunctive relief.”
*950 Petitioner argues that as a “duly qualified resident of the City of Mount Vernon” and a “qualified voter of the State of New York, entitled to vote in the City of Mount Vernon” he is an aggrieved person with standing in this matter.