OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] *951 Open Meetings LawWithout standing, this court may not pass on the petitioner’s claim that the respondents violated Public Officers Law § 104 (5). Nonetheless, the court is compelled to urge the respondents, as it did during oral argument on December 22, 2009, to bring the City of Mount Vernon into compliance with the newly enacted Internet posting mandates of the Open Meetings Law.
Public Officers Law § 104 provides:
“1. Public notice of the time and place of a meeting scheduled at least one week prior thereto shall be given to the news media and shall be conspicuously posted in one or more designated public locations at least seventy-two hours before such meeting.
“2. Public notice of the time and place of every other meeting shall be given, to the extent practicable, to the news media and shall be conspicuously posted in one or more designated public locations at a reasonable time prior thereto.
“3. The public notice provided for by this section shall not be construed to require publication as a legal notice.
“4. If videoconferencing is used to conduct a meeting, the public notice for the meeting shall inform the public that videoconferencing will be used, identify the locations for the meeting, and state that the public has the right to attend the meeting at any of the locations.
“5. When a public body has the ability to do so, notice of the time and place of a meeting given in accordance with subdivision one or two of this section, shall also be conspicuously posted on the public body’s internet website.”
Petitioner has taken the position that the respondents fail to comply with the newly enacted subdivision (5).