Maxim & Gay Co. v. Sheehan , 75 N.Y.S. 422 ( 1902 )
[…] A court of equity is asked to lend the aid of its great writ of injunction to preserve to plaintiff its business of selling tips to gamblers on horse races. The Constitution of the State in article 1, section 9, provides: “¡Nor shall any lottery or the sale of lottery tickets, pool selling, bookmaking, or any other kind of gambling hereafter be authorized or allowed within this State; and the Legislature shall pass appropriate laws to prevent offenses against any of the provisions of this section.” The Court of Appeals said in People ex rel.