OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Specifically, the appellate court noted that the moving papers contained only an attorney’s affirmation which did not identify witnesses. Therefore, the Attorney General’s affirmation was deemed to be not specific enough to amount to a good cause for change of venue.
Petitioner now submits an affirmation and affidavits for the court’s review alleging good cause pursuant to Mental Hygiene Law § 10.08 (e) to change venue. Petitioner sets forth in its motion and subsequent papers that Mental Hygiene Law § 10.08 (e) states that “the court may change the venue of the trial to
*301 any county for good cause, which may include considerations relating to the convenience of the parties or witnesses” and argues that this standard is a different standard than the standard used in assessing a venue change application in civil proceedings, generally citing CPLR 510 (3), where the movant is required to show “convenience of material witnesses and [that] the ends of justice will be promoted by the