OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Corp., 211 AD2d 743 [2d Dept 1995]; Professional Veh. Leasing v Continuing Dev. Servs., 275 AD2d 313, 314 [2d Dept 2000]; Kennedy v C.F. Galleria at White Plains, 2 AD3d 222, 223 [1st Dept 2003] [“convenience of public employees . . . should be given more than ordinary consideration”]; Lafferty v Eklecco, LLC, 34 AD3d 754, 755 [2d Dept 2006]). The court must first determine that it has authority to hear a change of venue or any trial or proceeding in this matter. The court finds that Mental Hygiene Law § 10.08 (e) clearly states that in any “hearing or trial pursuant to the provisions of this article, the court may change the venue of the trial to any county for good cause, which may include considerations relating to the convenience of the parties or witnesses or the condition of the respondent.” The Appellate Division’s decision on the initial venue change did not supplant the ability to apply for a change of venue at any subsequent hearing or trial.