OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The Oneida County Courthouse is over 180 miles round trip from Binghamton. Additionally, there are potential witnesses in the case including victims who neither work nor live in Oneida County. The alleged underlying offense occurred in Broome County. The victims who may testify have not been named herein pursuant to article 10 of the Mental Hygiene Law. Clearly article 10 of the Mental Hygiene Law has its own statutory scheme for venue change application which indicates that the venue provisions of article 5 of the CPLR and the body of case law regarding such are not applicable. Mental Hygiene Law § 10.08 (b) sets forth that the respondent’s psychiatric examiner “shall not have access without court order and for good cause shown to the name of, address of, or any other identifying information about the victim or victims”; Mental Hygiene Law § 10.08 (d) sets forth that respondent’s counsel “shall not have access to the name of, address of, or any other identifying information about the victim or victims.” Therefore, even though the convenience of the parties is not relevant under the Civil Practice Law and Rules for change of venue standards, the convenience of the parties is relevant to change of venue in article 10 as set forth in Mental Hygiene Law § 10.08 (e) which provides for good cause for