Lewicki v. Longshore , 891 NYS2d 886 ( 2009 )
[…] “Issue finding, rather than issue determination, is the court’s function. If there is any doubt about the existence of a triable issue of fact or if a material issue of fact is arguable, summary judgment should be denied” (Celardo v Bell, 222 AD2d 547, 548 [2d Dept 1995] [citations omitted]). “In the context of a motion for summary judgment, the court is obliged to draw all reasonable inferences in favor of the non-moving party, and may not pass on issues of credibility” (Rizzo v Lincoln Diner Corp., 215 AD2d 546, 546 [2d Dept 1995]).

    Insurance Law § 5104 provides, in pertinent part, that “(a) Notwithstanding any other law, in any action . . . for personal injuries arising out of negligence in the use or operation of a motor vehicle in this state, there shall be no right of recovery . . . except in the case of a serious injury.”

    Insurance Law § 5102 (d) provides, in pertinent part, that