Lewicki v. Longshore , 891 NYS2d 886 ( 2009 )
[…] “In the context of a motion for summary judgment, the court is obliged to draw all reasonable inferences in favor of the non-moving party, and may not pass on issues of credibility” (Rizzo v Lincoln Diner Corp., 215 AD2d 546, 546 [2d Dept 1995]).

    Insurance Law § 5104 provides, in pertinent part, that “(a) Notwithstanding any other law, in any action . . . for personal injuries arising out of negligence in the use or operation of a motor vehicle in this state, there shall be no right of recovery . . . except in the case of a serious injury.”

    Insurance Law § 5102 (d) provides, in pertinent part, that

    “(d) ‘Serious injury’ means a personal injury which results in . . . permanent consequential limitation of use of a body organ or member; significant limitation of use of a body function or system; or a medically determined injury or impairment of a non-permanent nature which prevents the injured person from performing substantially all of the material acts which constitute such person’s usual and customary daily activities for not less than ninety days during the one hundred and eighty days immediately following the occurrence of the injury or impairment.”

    The No-Fault Insurance Law plainly and unambiguously requires the existence of the “serious injury” threshold as a jurisdictional prerequisite that a motor vehicle personal injury plaintiff must both plead and prove.