OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] NYCHA also argues that the third-party complaint has no legal merit because, according to NYCHA policy and federal regulations, plaintiff is entitled to use her Section 8 voucher for her current two-bedroom apartment and cannot be forced to accept a studio, and the HAP does not require defendants to make any
*199 representations about the size of plaintiff’s apartment or her income.2 Pursuant to Public Housing Law § 157 (1), in every action against a public housing authority, other than a condemnation proceeding, the complaint must allege that “at least thirty days have elapsed since the demand, claim or claims upon which such action ... is founded were presented to the authority for adjustment and that it has neglected or refused to make an adjustment or payment thereof for thirty days after such presentment.” A failure to comply with the notice and pleading requirements of section 157 (1) may result in dismissal of the complaint (see Kovachevich v New York City Hous. Auth., 295 AD2d 255, 255 [1st Dept 2002]; Leon v New York City Hous.