Concordance Healthcare Solutions LLC v. Kori Capital Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] No. 81, Sherman aff. ¶13-16). Plaintiff alleges that Chen improperly converted these funds for his own use (NYSCEF Doc. No. 81, Sherman aff. ¶ 13-15).

    In motion sequence 003, plaintiff moves for an order granting default judgment against defendant Hsaio Chen. Defendant PAF Statutory Trust cross-moves for judgment against Chen on its indemnification cross-claims. On an application for a default judgment, pursuant to CPLR 3215, the plaintiff must submit "proof of service of the summons and the complaint[,] . . . proof of the facts constituting the claim, [and] the default" (CPLR 3215[f]). Upon default, "a defendant admits all traversable allegations contained in the complaint, and thus concedes liability, although not damages" (HF Mgt. Servs.