The executors and daughters of the decedent are resisting the application upon the grounds generally that petitioner has no legal right to any further extension of her time to elect to take dower; that, as one of the temporary administrators of this estate, she is presumed to know all the facts in connection therewith; that no construction proceeding is pending; that, under section 201 of the Real Property Law, this court is without power to grant
*539 any further enlargement of time to elect, and that no other sufficient reason exists for such extension.Section 201 of the Real Property Law provides that: “Where a woman is entitled to an election, * * * she is deemed to have elected to take the jointure, devise or pecuniary provision, unless within six months after the death of her husband she enters upon the lands assigned to her for her dower, or commences an action for her dower. But, during such period of six months after the death of her said husband, her time to make such election may be enlarged by the order of any court competent to pass on the accounts of executors, administrators or testamentary trustees, or to admeasure dower,, on an affidavit showing the pendency of a proceeding to contest the probate of the will containing such jointure, devise or pecuniary provision, or of an action to construe or set aside such will, or that the amount of claims against the estate of the testator cannot be ascertained within the period so limited, or other reasonable cause, and on notice given to such persons; and in such manner, as such court may direct.”
Section 18 of the Decedent Estate Law provides that a surviving spouse has a personal right of election to take his or her share of the estate as in intestacy under certain conditions.