In re Levitin , 14 N.Y.S.3d 619 ( 2015 )
[…] CPLR 3101 (a) requires “full disclosure of all matter material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action, regardless of the burden of proof.” When a party’s mental or physical condition is in controversy in an action, that party may be required, under CPLR 3121 (a), to submit to a medical examination, and/or be required to make all relevant medical records available for inspection (Dillenbeck v Hess, 73 NY2d 278, 286-287 [1989]; Farkas v Orange Regional Med. Ctr., 97 AD3d 720, 721 [2012]). CPLR 3121 (a) provides, in relevant part: “[a]fter commencement of an action in which the mental or physical condition . . . of a party . . . is in controversy, any party may serve notice on another party to submit to a physical [or] mental . . . examination by a designated physician.”