In re the Estate of Kraus , 543 N.Y.S.2d 620 ( 1989 )
[…] Mr. Langel stated that his general agreement calls for a 25% payment in cases where he foresees no extreme difficulty. While SCPA 2112 grants this court authority to fix and determine the reasonableness of Mr. Langel’s compensation it will not be necessary to review and pass upon the value of Mr. Langel’s services using the same criteria that are used in fixing compensation generally. This is so because the expressed public policy of the State of New York would void the agreement of July 15, 1987 in its entirety.

    Section 1416 of the Abandoned Property Law states:

    "1. No agreement to locate property held by the comptroller pursuant to this chapter shall be valid unless that agreement:

    "(a) is in writing and signed by the property owner;

    "(b) discloses the nature of the property; and

    "(c) discloses the name and address of the holder.