In re the Estate of Warsaski , 739 NYS2d 883 ( 2002 )
[…] Under the circumstances presented here, the court not only has jurisdiction over Rowland’s claim but is in the best position to determine what, if any, fee she should be awarded for the services she rendered to objectants in connection with the probate contest.

    The court’s jurisdiction also includes the determination of Marshall’s counterclaims on the grounds of legal malpractice and breach of contract (based on the same acts and omissions allegedly constituting malpractice). Section 201 (3) of the Surrogate’s Court Procedure Act provides that the court has full jurisdiction to “determine all questions, legal or equitable, arising between any or all of the parties to any action or proceeding, * * * over whom jurisdiction has been obtained as to any and all matters necessary to be determined in order to make a full, equitable and complete disposition of the matter by such order or decree as justice requires.” The determination of an appropriate legal fee encompasses and is necessarily intertwined with the question of whether the attorney seeking the compensation has negligently performed his or her duties as attorney.