In Re LaBorde , 1999 Bankr. LEXIS 389 ( 1999 )
[…] [3] This condition is intended to advise the parties that notwithstanding any default by a respondent, the Court will not grant a movant relief that it is not entitled to under controlling law.

    [4] The appraisal was prepared by Kenneth J. Villone, the same appraiser who estimated the fair market value of the Residence at $84,000 on October 16, 1997 in connection with the Debtor's abandonment motion.

    [5] The Debtor has raised the very issues discussed by Justices Kennedy and Souter in their concurrence in Sanderfoot.

    [6] Section 5203. Priorities and liens upon real property, provides that:

    (a) Priority and lien on docketing judgment. No transfer of an interest of the judgment debtor in real property, against which property a money judgment may be enforced, is effective against the judgment creditor either from the time of the docketing of the judgment with the clerk of the county in which the property is located until ten years after the filing of the judgment-roll, or from the time of the filing with such clerk of a notice of levy pursuant to an execution until the execution is returned . . .

    CPLR Section 5203 (1999).

    [7] The Debtor has filed papers with the Court for it to determine the allowed secured claims of the judgment creditors under Section 506, so that these claims can be paid in full in her Chapter 13 plan, as required by Section 1325.

Document Info