United States v. $23,668 in United States Currency , 864 F. Supp. 317 ( 1994 )
[…] United States v. $364,960.00 in U.S. Currency, 661 F.2d 319, 322-23 (5th Cir. 1981); see also United States v. Banco Cafetero Panama, 797 F.2d 1154, 1160 (2d Cir. 1986). After the government demonstrates probable cause for forfeiture, the burden shifts to the claimant to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the property is not subject to forfeiture. 19 U.S.C. § 1615; United States v. Banco Cafetero Panama, supra.

    The statutory provisions relied upon by the government for forfeiture of the currency seized from the claimants are set forth at 31 U.S.C. §§ 5316 and 5317. Specifically, Section 5316 provides in relevant part as follows:

    (a) ... a person or an agent or bailee of the person shall file a report under subsection (b) of this section when the person, agent, or bailee knowingly—
    (1) transports, is about to transport, or has transported, monetary instruments of more than $10,000 at one time—
    (B) to a place in the United States from or through a place outside the United States;
    * * * * * *
    (b) A report under this section shall be filed at the time and place the Secretary of the Treasury prescribes. The report shall contain the following information to the extent the Secretary prescribes:
    (1) the legal capacity in which the person filing the report is acting.
    (2) the origin, destination, and route of the monetary instruments.
    (3) when the monetary instruments are not legally and beneficially owned by the person transporting the instruments, or if the person transporting the instruments personally is not going to use them, the identity of the person that gave the instruments to the person transporting them, the identity of the person who is to receive them, or both.
    (4) the amount and kind of monetary instruments transported.
    (5) additional information.
    * * * * * *
    (d) Cumulation of closely related events. The Secretary of the Treasury may prescribe regulations under this section defining the term “at one time” for purposes of subsection (a).