United States v. $23,668 in United States Currency , 864 F. Supp. 317 ( 1994 )
[…] (4) the amount and kind of monetary instruments transported.
    (5) additional information.
    * * * * * *
    (d) Cumulation of closely related events. The Secretary of the Treasury may prescribe regulations under this section defining the term “at one time” for purposes of subsection (a). Such regulations may permit the cumulation of closely related events in order that such events may collectively be considered to occur at one time for the purposes of subsection (a).

    Section 5317 provides, in relevant part:

    (b) Searches at border. For purposes of ensuring compliance with the requirements of section 5316, a customs officer may stop and search, at the border and without a search warrant, any vehicle, vessel, aircraft, or other conveyance, any envelope or other container, and any person entering or departing from the United States.
    (c) If a report required under section 5316 with respect to any monetary instru*322ment is not filed (or if filed, contains a material omission or misstatement of fact), the instrument and any interest in property, including a deposit in a financial institution, traceable to such instrument may be seized and forfeited to the United States Government____

    The Secretary of the Treasury’s regulations further define the currency reporting requirements as follows: