Sevenson Environmental Services, Inc. v. Shaw Environmental, Inc. , 246 F.R.D. 151 ( 2007 )
[…] The Court of Claims interrogatory instead asked the United States to identify any other location where Shaw used the “accused treatment method,” which was broadly defined to include almost any method involving a phosphate based chemical, not just the phosphoric acid method allegedly used at the Colonie site. Thus, it is not clear from the record that Shaw’s answer to the interrogatory in this case was fraudulent or a misrepresentation.

    CONCLUSION

    For the reasons stated, the Court denies Sevenson’s Rule 60(b) motion for relief from judgment.3

    SO ORDERED.

    . Section 1498(a) provides in pertinent part as follows:

    Whenever an invention described n and covered by a patent of the United States is used or manufactured by or for the United States without license of the owner thereof or lawful right to use or manufacture the same, the owner's remedy shall be by action against the United States in the United States Court of Federal Claims for the recovery of his reasonable and entire compensation for such use and manufacture.
    * * * * * *
    For the purposes of this section, the use or manufacture of an invention described in and covered by a patent of the United States by a contractor, a subcontractor, or any person, firm, or corporation for the Government and with the authorization or consent of the Government, shall be construed as use or manufacture for the United States.

    . When asked by the Court at oral argument whether there would be a statute of limitations issue with regard to the other three cites, Seven-son's counsel responded that there "may” be an issue, but he did not know.