International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, Local 41 v. United States Department of Housing & Urban Development ( 1988 )
[…] Item 6, p. 25.
HUD argues that Count One of plaintiffs’ complaint should be dismissed because plaintiffs have failed to exhaust administrative remedies. HUD bases this argument upon 29 C.F.R. § 5.13, which provides as follows:
All questions relating to the application and interpretation of wage determinations (including the classifications therein) issued pursuant to Part 1 of this subtitle, of the rules contained in this part and in Parts 1 and 3, and of the labor standards provisions of any of the statutes listed in § 5.1 shall be referred to the Administrator for appropriate ruling or interpretation. The rulings and interpretations shall be authoritative and those under the Davis-Bacon Act may be relied upon as provided for in section 10 of the Portal-to-Portal Act of 1947 (29 U.S.C. 259). Requests for such rulings and interpretations should be addressed to the Administrator, Wage and Hour Division, ... U.S. Department of Labor____
HUD notes that the Housing Act is one of the “Davis-Bacon related acts” listed in 29 C.F.R. § 5.1(a) (1985).