In Re Criminal Contempt Proceedings Against Crawford , 133 F. Supp. 2d 249 ( 2001 )
[…] See Cutler, 58 F.3d at 833 (citations omitted). Thus, the "transparently invalid" exception is unavailable to them.

    III. 18 U.S.C. § 401(3)

    Defendants also argue that they cannot be held in contempt under 18 U.S.C. § 401(3) because the extended TRO was not "lawful" within the meaning of the statute. Section 401(3) provides:

    A court of the United States shall have the power to punish by fine or imprisonment, at its discretion, such contempt of its authority, and none other, as ... [d]isobedience or resistance to its lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command.

    The Court finds defendants' argument without merit for two reasons. First, as discussed above, the Court finds that its extension of the TRO beyond the 20-day limitations period was a lawful and valid exercise of the Court's authority.