Borders v. Goodyear Dunlop, NA., Sumitomo Rubber ( 2020 )
[…] ECF No. 29 at 19. Sumitomo claims to have no record of Plaintiff’s conversation with Linda Walleshauer. ECF No. 31 ¶ 12. For purposes of its summary judgment motion Sumitomo concedes that it jointly employed Plaintiff with Systems Personnel. ECF No. 22-18 at 11 n.1. Sumitomo argues, however, that it was not Plaintiff’s primary employer and that “‘only the primary employer is responsible for giving required notices to its employees, providing FMLA leave, and maintenance of health benefits.’” ECF No. 22-18 at 11 (quoting 29 C.F.R. § 825.106(c)).5 “Factors considered in determining which is the primary employer include authority/responsibility to hire and fire, assign/place the employee, make payroll, and provide employment benefits.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.106(c). Moreover, “the placement agency most commonly would be the primary employer.” Id. The ability to hire and fire an employee is most significant in this inquiry, and the primary employer is the entity by which Plaintiff remains employed even if fired from the other.