Borders v. Goodyear Dunlop, NA., Sumitomo Rubber ( 2020 )
[…] See 29 C.F.R. § 825.115. Moreover, “A regimen of continuing treatment includes, for example, a course of prescription medication (e.g., an antibiotic) . . . . A regimen of continuing treatment that includes the taking of over-the-counter medications such as aspirin . . . and other similar activities that can be initiated without a visit to a health care provider, is not, by itself, sufficient to constitute a regimen of continuing treatment for purposes of FMLA leave.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.113(c). “Ordinarily, unless complications arise, the common cold, the flu, ear aches, upset stomach, minor ulcers, [and] headaches other than migraine . . . are examples of conditions that do not meet the definition of a serious health condition and do not qualify for FMLA leave.” Id. § 825.113(d). Slade v. Alfred Univ., No. 11-CV-396, 2013 WL 6081710, at *14 (W.D.N.Y. Nov. 19, 2013) (emphasis added).