(Dkt. 11). Plaintiff’s counsel seeks $7,350.00. Plaintiff’s counsel indicates that although he was awarded $1,800.00 in attorneys’ fees under the EAJA, he never received such fees because they were likely “offset to pay a government obligation owed by the Plaintiff to the Treasury Offset Program.” (Dkt. 11-2 at ¶ 14). The Commissioner filed a response, indicating that he has no objection to Plaintiff’s counsel’s fee request and that the de facto hourly rate of $700.00 does not appear to be a windfall to Plaintiff’s counsel. (Dkt. 14 at 4-5). DISCUSSION Section 406(b) provides, in relevant part, as follows: Whenever a court renders a judgment favorable to a claimant under this subchapter who was represented before the court by an attorney, the court may determine and allow as part of its judgment a reasonable fee for such representation, not in excess of 25 percent of the total of the past-due benefits to which the claimant is entitled by reason of such judgment. . . . 42 U.S.C. § 406(b)(1)(A). In other words, § 406(b) allows a successful claimant’s attorney to seek court approval of his or her fees, not to exceed 25% of the total past-due benefits.