U.S. Sec’y of Navy, 967 F.2d 737, 740 (2d Cir. 1992))). Likewise, the immigration regulations relating to bond do -6- not contain an exhaustion requirement. Rather, when an IJ denies an immigrant release on bond, that decision may be appealed to the BIA. See 8 C.F.R. § 1236.1(d)(3) (“An appeal relating to bond and custody determinations may be filed to the Board of Immigration Appeals. . . .”); 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19(f) (“An appeal from the determination by an Immigration Judge may be taken to the Board of Immigration Appeals pursuant to § 1003.38.”); 8 C.F.R. § 1003.38(b) (“The Notice of Appeal to the Board of Immigration Appeals of Decision of Immigration Judge (Form EOIR–26) shall be filed directly with the Board of Immigration Appeals within 30 calendar days after the stating of an Immigration Judge’s oral decision or the mailing of an Immigration Judge’s written decision. . . . A Notice of Appeal (Form EOIR–26) may not be filed by any party who has waived appeal.”). The Government asserts that there is no evidence that Hossain ever appealed IJ’s decision denying bond to the BIA. See Declaration of Anthony D. Coker (“Coker Decl.”) (ECF #4-1) ¶ 11 (“There is no record in DHS’s files of Ramraj ever appealing the bond order.