II. Legal Standard under New York’s “No-Fault” Law The FTCA provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he United States shall be liable, respecting the provisions of [Title 28] relating to tort claims, in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances.” 28 U.S.C. § 2674. “The law of the place where the act or omission occurred” governs the dispute. 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b). New York’s “No-Fault” Law limits the circumstances under which an individual injured in a motor vehicle accident may recover punitive damages. Section 5104(a) provides that “in any action by or on behalf of a covered person against another covered person for personal injuries arising out of negligence in the use or operation of a motor vehicle in this state, there shall be no right of recovery for non-economic loss, except in the case of a serious injury, or for basic economic loss.” N.Y. Ins. Law §§ 5104(a). Accordingly, a plaintiff may only recover for “basic economic loss” that exceeds $50,000 or for noneconomic loss where she has sustained a “serious injury” as defined by the statute. N.Y. Ins. Law §§ 5104, 5102(a).