Shamal v. Barr ( 2020 )
[…] Hechavarria v. Sessions, 891 F.3d 49, 55 (2d Cir. 2018), as amended (May 22, 2018) (quoting 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(1)(B)). Under 8 C.F.R. § 1241.1(a), “[a]n order of removal made by the immigration judge . . . shall become final . . . [u]pon dismissal of an appeal by the Board of Immigration Appeals . . . .” Detention during the ninety-day removal period is mandatory. § 1231(a)(2).