Freeman v. NYS DOCCS ( 2020 )
[…] Id. “Viewing the evidence in light of the elements of the crimes in counts seven and eight as charged to the jury,” id. at 1336-37 (citation omitted), the Appellate Division concluded that the verdict was not against the weight of the evidence with respect to those counts. Id. at 1337 (citing Bleakley, 69 N.Y.2d at 495). The “weight of the evidence” claim asserted by Freeman derives from New York Criminal Procedure Law (“C.P.L.”) § 470.15(5), which permits an appellate court in New York to reverse or modify a conviction where it determines “that a verdict of conviction resulting in a judgment was, in whole or in part, against the weight of the evidence.” N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 470.15(5). “A ‘weight of the evidence’ argument is a pure state law claim grounded in New York Criminal Procedure Law § 470.15(5), whereas a legal sufficiency claim is based on federal due process principles.” Correa v. Duncan, 172 F. Supp. 2d 378, 381 (E.D.N.Y. 2001).