White v. Montesano ( 2020 )
[…] (Dkt. 24 at 9-11). The Court agrees. Courts in this Circuit have interpreted both § 24 and § 259-q analogously. See Sloane v. Getz, No. 00 Civ. 4708(DLC), 2001 WL 504879, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. May 10, 2001) (“There is no reason to interpret Section 259-q differently from Section 24 with respect to immunity from suit.”); Oliver v. Cuttler, 968 F. Supp. 83, 90 (E.D.N.Y. 1997) (noting that § 259-q is “word for word[] identical” to § 24). Section 259-q provides, in pertinent part: 1. No civil action shall be brought in any court of the state, except by the attorney general on behalf of the state, against any officer or employee of the board of parole or former division of parole, in his personal capacity, for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of the employment and in the discharge of the duties by such officer or employee. 2. Any claim for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of the employment and in the discharge of the duties of any officer or employee of the board of parole or former division of parole shall be brought and maintained in the court of claims as a claim against the state. N.Y. Exec. Law § 259-q.