Carter v. Fresenius Kabi USA, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] No. 9 at 3; Dkt. No. 19 at 2.) Carter’s only direct response to his untimely service is to start his 120-day clock after he received IFP status in state court. Carter did in fact receive IFP status on June 25, 2019. (Dkt. No. 19 at 16.) The IFP order does not cite a statute but almost certainly would have issued under CPLR 1101. See CPLR 1101(a) (“Upon motion of any person, the court in which an 9 action is triable, or to which an appeal has been or will be taken, may grant permission to proceed as a poor person.”). CPLR 1101 contains no provision suggesting a tolling of limitations periods, service deadlines, or any other deadline affecting a civil action in the New York State court system. See Welch v.