Carter v. Fresenius Kabi USA, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] CPLR 1101 contains no provision suggesting a tolling of limitations periods, service deadlines, or any other deadline affecting a civil action in the New York State court system. See Welch v. Hertz Car Rental Agency, No. 1:18-CV-00717EAW, 2019 WL 1243681, at *4 (W.D.N.Y. Mar. 18, 2019) (citing David D. Siegel and Patrick M. Connors, New York Practice § 191 (6th ed. and Westlaw Supp.)). The application for IFP status thus does not excuse Carter’s late service. Carter runs into the additional problem of how he served Fresenius. Fresenius is a limited liability company. Under CPLR 311-a(a), serving a limited liability company requires serving a member, a manager, or someone formally authorized or designated to receive process. “If service is impracticable under subdivision (a) of this section, it may be made in such manner as the court, upon motion without notice, directs.” CPLR 311-a(b). Among the Human Resources official and the individual defendants who were served, no one fits the criteria of CPLR 311-a(a), and Carter did not ask the state court for alternative service under CPLR 311-a(b). Service on the corporate entity thus was defective as well as untimely.