These theories were also advanced in Plaintiffs’ Second Claim—which, Plaintiffs admit, “there is no need for the Court to reach” in light of this Decision. Dkt. 36; see also Dkt. 15 at 13-14 ¶¶ 59, 63. The Court similarly denies Plaintiffs’ request for an injunction directing Defendants to “seat the Council’s duly appointed Trustee on the Funds, James Panepinto, allow The Court adheres to its initial analysis set forth above. The purported amendment is invalid. As relevant here, ERISA requires that “[e]very employee benefit plan . . . provide a procedure for amending such plan.” 29 U.S.C. § 1102(b)(3). It further requires fiduciaries to act “in accordance with the documents and instruments governing the plan insofar as such documents and instruments are consistent with the provisions of [ERISA].” 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1)(D). Courts interpreting ERISA documents “giv[e] terms their plain meanings.” See Fay v. Oxford Health Plan, 287 F.3d 96, 104 (2d Cir. 2002) (citing Brass v. Am.