United States v. Acquest Transit LLC ( 2020 )
[…] Memo. at 15; see also Docket No. 337, Defs. Memo. at 3). The Clean Water Act applies to “navigable waters” which are defined as the “waters of the United States,” 33 U.S.C. § 1362(7). Included with the “waters of the United States” are wetlands adjacent to waters (such as waters susceptible to use in interstate or foreign commerce, interstate waters, tributaries of waters, territorial seas), 33 C.F.R. § 328.3(a)(7) (Army Corps), 40 C.F.R. § 232.2(g)(7) (EPA). Wetlands, in turn, are defined as “[T]hose areas that are inundated or saturated by surface or ground water at a frequency and duration sufficient to support, and that under normal circumstances do support, a prevalence of vegetation typically adapted for life in saturated soil conditions. Wetlands generally include swamps, marshes, bogs and similar area,” 33 C.F.R. § 328.3(b) (Army Corps definition); 40 C.F.R. § 232.2(r) (EPA) (Docket No. 334, R&R at 89).