United States v. Acquest Transit LLC ( 2020 )
[…] Rapanos v. United States, 547 U.S. 715, 761-62 (2006) (Kennedy, J., concurring) (citation omitted, citing the 1987 Army Corps Wetlands Delineation Manual) (id. at 90). Thus, the three-part definitional test for wetlands is the existence of wetland vegetation, hydric soils, and wetland hydrology (id.). Excluded from the definition of wetlands is prior converted cropland (or “PCC”), defined as wetlands converted to farming prior to December 23, 1985, 33 C.F.R. § 328.3(a)(8); 7 C.F.R. §§ 12.2(a)(8) (definition), 12.5(b)(1)(i) (exemption for wetlands) (Docket No. 334, R&R at 89, 2018 WL 3861612, at *31). Under USDA regulations, PCC “is a converted wetland where the conversion occurred prior to December 23, 1985, an agricultural commodity had been produced at least once before December 23, 1985, and as of December 23, 1985, the converted wetland did not support woody vegetation and did not meet the hydrologic criteria for farmed wetland,” 7 C.F.R. § 12.2(a)(8). Under EPA and Army Corps regulations, the “waters of the United States do not include prior converted cropland,” 40 C.F.R. § 232.2; 33 C.F.R. § 328.3(a)(8). b. Rapanos v.