Orange Transportation Services, Inc. v. Volvo Group North America, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] ECF No. 15 at 10. Equitable tolling/estoppel is not warranted. The parties do not dispute that this matter is governed by New York’s Uniform Commercial Code (“U.C.C.”), which provides a four-year limitations period for warranty claims. N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-725(1); ECF No. 7-3 at 11; ECF No. 15 at 10. The U.C.C. further provides that the “cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the breach” and that “[a] breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made.” N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-725(2); Orlando v. Novurania of Am., Inc., 162 F. Supp. 2d 220, 223 (S.D.N.Y. 2001). “The date of tender rule for determining the accrual date for warranty actions is quite rigid.”