Morgan v. Concours Classic Motor Cars, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] Corona Advances, Inc., No. 15-CV-6815 (BCM), 2018 WL 4043149, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 24, 2018) (quoting Xerox Corp. v. West Coast Litho, Inc., 251 F. Supp. 3d 534, 537-38 (W.D.N.Y. 2017)). Pursuant to New York law, “a judgment by confession may be entered, without an action, either for money due or to become due, or to secure the plaintiff against a contingent liability in behalf of the defendant, or both, upon an affidavit executed by the defendant.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 3218(a). The affidavit must “stat[e] the sum for which judgment may be entered, authoriz[e] the entry of judgment, and stat[e] the county where the defendant resides,” and, “if the judgment to be confessed is for money due or to become due, stat[e] concisely the facts out of which the debt arose and show[] that the sum confessed is justly due or to become due.” Id. First, the Court has subject matter jurisdiction over this matter pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1332. Complete diversity of citizenship exists between Plaintiff, a resident of Australia, and Defendants Concours, a New York corporation, and Rittersbach, a citizen of New York state.