Vega Olmeda v. Commissioner of Social Security ( 2020 )
[…] Here, the ALJ not only recognized the significant expressive language delay found by Ms. Helms, a certified speech and language pathologist, but he also explicitly noted a critical gap in Ms. Helms’s report. Instead of taking steps to fill that gap, however, the ALJ construed it against J.W. To be sure, and contrary to Vega Olmeda’s assertions J.W.’s speech and language delays do not automatically qualify J.W. as having a marked limitation in either domain. Only J.W.’s expressive—not J.W.’s receptive—language skills fell more than two standard deviations below the mean. Cf. 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(e)(2)(iii) (“[W]e will find that you have a ‘marked’ limitation when you have a valid score that is two standard deviations or more below the mean, but less than three standard deviations, on a comprehensive standardized test designed to measure ability or functioning in that domain, and your day-to-day functioning in domain-related activities is consistent with that score.” (emphasis added)).