Vega Olmeda v. Commissioner of Social Security ( 2020 )
[…] [They] should refer to [themselves] and things around [them] by pointing and eventually by naming. . . . [They] should begin to respond to increasingly complex instructions and questions, and to produce an increasing number of words and grammatically correct simple sentences and questions.”); 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(g)(2)(iii) (explaining that to be considered age-level in the domain of acquiring and using information, preschoolers “should begin to learn and use the skills that will help [them] to read and write and do arithmetic when [they] are older. For example, listening to stories, rhyming words, and matching letters are skills needed for learning to read. . . . Using words to ask questions, give answers, follow directions, describe things, explain what [they] mean, and tell stories allows [them] to acquire and share knowledge and experience of the world around [them].”); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(i)(2)(i) (explaining that to be considered age-level in the domain of interacting and relating with others, young infants “should begin to form intimate relationships at birth by gradually responding visually and vocally to [their] caregiver(s), through . . . vocal exchanges . . . . [They] should begin to develop speech by using vowel sounds and later consonants, first alone, and then in babbling.”); 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(i)(2)(ii) (explaining that to be considered age-level in the domain of interacting and relating with others, older infants and toddlers “should be able to spontaneously communicate [their] wishes or needs, first by using gestures, and eventually by speaking words clearly enough that people who know [them] can understand what [they] say most of the time.” ); 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(i)(2)(iii) (explaining that to be considered age-level in the domain of interacting and relating with others, preschoolers “should be able to socialize with children as well as adults. . . . [They] should be able to use words instead of actions to express [themselves] . . . . [They] should be able to initiate and participate in conversations, using increasingly complex vocabulary and grammar, and speaking clearly enough that both familiar and unfamiliar listeners can understand what [they] say most of the time.”). Docket Item 9 at 25. The ALJ never even mentioned J.W.’s significant language development delay in addressing this domain. The ALJ’s failure to consider J.W.’s speech and language delays in determining his ability to acquire and use information was a legal error.