Vega Olmeda v. Commissioner of Social Security ( 2020 )
[…] Kittles ex rel. Lawton v. Barhart, 245 F. Supp. 2d 479, 489 (E.D.N.Y. 2003). Indeed, the Commissioner’s regulations elaborating on the age-group4 developmental milestones in each of those domains refer multiple times to a child’s speech and language development.5 4 J.W. was considered a “newborn/young infant” at the time Vega Olmeda filed her claim for disability benefits. See Docket Item 9 at 148, 151; 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a. At the time the ALJ denied the claim, J.W. was considered a “preschooler,” which is J.W.’s current classification. See id. 5 See 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(g)(2)(i) (explaining that to be considered age-level in the domain of acquiring and using information, young infants “should . . . recognize and gradually attach meaning to everyday sounds, as when [they] hear the telephone or [their] name[s]. Eventually, [they] should recognize and respond to familiar words, including family names and what [their] favorite toys and activities are called.”); 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(g)(2)(ii) (explaining that to be considered age-level in the domain of Notwithstanding these clear directives, the ALJ in this case failed to consider J.W.’s speech and language delays in evaluating his functional limitations in the domain of acquiring and using