Since August 25, 1993, EPA and Army Corps regulations defined the “waters of the United States” to exclude prior converted cropland, 40 C.F.R. § 232.2; 33 C.F.R. § 328.3(a)(8) (2019) (effective to June 21, 2020); 58 Fed. Reg. 45,008, 45,031 (Aug. 25, 1993); see also NWPR, 85 Fed. Reg. at 22,255. Prior converted cropland (or “PCC”) is defined as wetlands converted to farming prior to December 23, 1985, 33 C.F.R. § 328.3(a)(8) (2019) (effective to June 21, 2020); 7 C.F.R. §§ 12.2(a)(8) (definition), 12.5(b)(1)(i) (exemption for wetlands) (Docket No. 334, R&R at 89, 2018 WL 3861612, at *31). This was similar to the USDA soil conservation regulations. Under USDA regulations, PCC “is a converted wetland where the conversion occurred prior to December 23, 1985, an agricultural commodity had been produced at least once before December 23, 1985, and as of December 23, 1985, the converted wetland did not support woody vegetation and did not meet the hydrologic criteria for farmed wetland,” 7 C.F.R. § 12.2(a)(8). b. Rapanos v. United States The issue of what constitutes “the waters of the United States” was presented to the United States Supreme Court in Rapanos v. United States, 547 U.S. 715 (2006).