McMillen v. Commissioner of Social Security ( 2020 )
[…] Comm’r of Soc. Sec., 32 F.Supp.3d 126, 135 (N.D.N.Y. 2012)). Accordingly, the record does not support Plaintiff’s claim that the ALJ should have recontacted Dr. Egnatchik for clarification given, as discussed above, Discussion, supra, at 12-14, that the ALJ’s assessment of Plaintiff’s RFC is supported by substantial evidence in the record. Moreover, because Plaintiff seeks disability benefits under Title II, she was required to establish disability as of the date last insured, i.e., June 30, 2015, 20 C.F.R. § 404.131(a) (“To establish a period of disability, [the claimant] must have disability insured status in the quarter in which [she] becomes disabled or in a later quarter in which [she is] disabled.”) (bracketed material added), and the ALJ appropriately limited her consideration of the record to whether Plaintiff was able to establish disability by that date.