New York State Div. of Parole, 396 F. Supp. 2d 423, 428 (S.D.N.Y. 2005) (applying the exhaustion requirement to an Article 78 proceeding challenging a parole revocation). “If the Article 78 petition is denied, the petitioner must appeal that denial to the ‘highest state court capable of reviewing it.” /d. (quoting Cotto v. Herbert, 331 F.3d 217, 237 (2d Cir. 2003)). In this case, there is no indication that, upon receiving the adverse ruling from the Third Department, Facen sought leave to appeal to the Court of Appeals. Docket Items 1 and 5. N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5602(a) provides that “[aJn appeal may be taken to the court of appeals by permission of the appellate division granted before application to the court of appeals, or by permission of the court of appeals upon refusal by the appellate division or upon direct application.” The New York Court of Appeals has jurisdiction to review dismissals of Article 78 proceedings by the appellate division. See Carter v. Zon, 2004 WL 2202573, at *1 (W.D.N.Y. Sept. 30, 2004) (citing N.Y. Const. art. 6, § 3).