Maryland, 373 U.S. 83 (1963), and Giglio v. United States, 405 U.S. 150 (1972). (Dkt. 101 at 21-22). This argument is disposed of by the Court’s prior discussion regarding the nature of this proceeding. Brady, Giglio, and their progeny do not govern in this civil matter, and Respondent may invoke the IV privilege if it applies. The parties further disagree regarding the law applicable to the adequacy of the Respondent’s invocation of the IV privilege, as set forth in his privilege logs. As the Court has previously acknowledged (see Dkt. 75 at 6 n.2), 8 U.S.C. § 1226a(b)(4) provides that “[t]he law applied by the Supreme Court and the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit shall be regarded as the rule of decision in habeas corpus proceedings [held pursuant to § 1226a].” Respondent contends that the phrase “the rule of decision” applies only to the substantive law of the D.C. Circuit, and that the Court should apply Second Circuit law as to procedural matters such as the form and adequacy of a privilege log.