Woods Jones v. Commissioner of Social Security ( 2020 )
[…] B. Structured Setting Plaintiff argues the ALJ failed to apply the correct legal standard concerning Claimant’s special education program. (Dkt. No. 9 at 10-13.) Plaintiff argues the ALJ based his findings on Claimant’s good grades and progress in school, but “at no point did he discuss the fact that this progress was in special education, or explain how her progress compared to the average student her age.” (Id.) The regulations require ALJs to consider the effect of a “structured or supportive setting” on a claimant. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924a(iv)(C). Such settings “may minimize signs and symptoms of” claimant's “impairment(s) and help to improve [claimant's] functioning ... but [a claimant's] signs, symptoms, and functional limitations may worsen outside this type of setting.” Id. The regulations require consideration of a claimant's “need for a structured setting and the degree of limitation in functioning [claimant] may have or would have outside the structured setting.” Id.