Nersinger v. Commissioner of Social Security ( 2020 )
[…] Hillburger was not lifting over 20 pounds (Tr. 754), and that limitation is incorporated into the RFC for sedentary work. Tr. 17. The ALJ properly declined to accept FNP Ostolski’s opinion that Plaintiff was very limited in her abilities to lift, carry, push and pull. Tr. 21, 752. As discussed by the ALJ, in addition to the benign reports discussed above, in May 2016, Plaintiff had full strength in all muscle groups. Tr. 21, 551. It is also noteworthy that FNP Ostolski stated that Plaintiff’s limitations would only last one-to-three months. Tr. 21, 752. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.909 (impairments “must have lasted or must be expected to last for a continuous period of at least 12 months”). Dr. Hilburger also completed a functional evaluation on September 10, 2013, and diagnosed Plaintiff with lumbar radiculopathy.